| Date: | Monday 12 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Bee Air Specialities,inc |
| Registration: | N90807 |
| MSN: | 502-0191 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3642 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rigby, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the cropduster execute a second pass to a potato field from east to west. During the pull-up the aircraft failed to clear a bank of deciduous trees. Broken tree limbs and a portion of the aircraft's spray boom were found immediately west of the tree line. The aircraft impacted the ground approximately 0.15 miles further west of the tree line.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate clearance with obstacles. A contributing factor were the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA114
Location