Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1508V, Thursday 14 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Locker Flying Service
Registration: N1508V
MSN: 502-0144
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lariat, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Muleshoe, TX (TA87)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the agricultural airplane making several spray passes over the field in which an antenna tower was located. The witness observed the aircraft making a 'very low spray pass.' He then observed the airplane pull nose up and bank to the left. The right wing contacted the uppermost guy wire on the north side of the antenna. Subsequently, the wire snapped 'causing the upper part of the tower to fall.' The witness added that the impact with the wire had 'disrupted the flight of the aircraft by spinning it to the right.' The airplane then impacted the ground and caught fire. The pilot had accumulated approximately 15,750 total flight hours, of which an unknown amount were in the accident airplane. According to toxicology tests, 0.071 ug/ml of diphenhydramine was detected in the pilot's blood, and an unquantified amount was found in the urine. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter drug used as an antihistamine. Results of a study on diphenhydramine concluded that it adversely affects a person's ability to maneuver an automobile.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the antenna guy wire. A factor was the pilot's physical impairment from his use of diphenhydramine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21980&key=1