Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan JA8893, Sunday 23 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:12:50 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Nanki Aviation
Registration: JA8893
MSN: 208B0237
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hino-Cho, Shiga Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Yao Airport
Destination airport:Nagoya Airport
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B (JA8893) belonging to Nanki Aviation Co., Ltd. was flying from Yao Airport to Nagoya Airport for aerial photography. At 12:38 PM, while flying near Hino Town, Shiga Prefecture, engine power suddenly decreased. During an emergency landing near a factory at 12:45 PM, the aircraft was damaged. There were two occupants, including the captain, but no fatalities. The aircraft was damaged, but no fire occurred.

Cause:
The cause of this accident is believed to be that the bearing of the governor drive shaft in the FCU (Fuel Control Unit) of the engine auxiliary system was damaged. As a result, the fuel flow within the FCU dropped sharply to the minimum flow rate, leading to a sudden decrease in engine output to idle. The captain mistakenly thought the engine had stopped and damaged the aircraft during the emergency procedure.

The following factors are considered relevant to this accident:
(1) The bearing of the FCU's governor drive shaft was damaged, and inspection and replacement of the governor drive shaft and its bearing had not been carried out.
(2) The captain assumed the engine had stopped due to the decrease in output but failed to recognize that the engine had not stopped, as he did not check the engine-related instruments calmly amid psychological stress.
(3) The EPL (Engine Power Lever) was not operated correctly, and the engine output could not be restored.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB