Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 LV-LSI, Tuesday 12 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:TAPSA - Transportes Aéreos Petroleros SA
Registration: LV-LSI
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Palmar Largo De Formosa -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palmar Largo De Formosa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing for take-off there was a loud noise and the aircraft tilted to the right. The right main gear had broken. The engines were shut down and pax evacuated. There was damage to the right wing and aileron as a result of ground contact.

Sources:

ICAO