| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1999 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Skylink Express |
| Registration: | N1117G |
| MSN: | 208B0370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 nm S off Pointe aux Pins, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Windsor, ON |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 208B Caravan aircraft was on an IFR cargo flight from Windsor, ON to Hamilton, ON. While overflying Lake Erie, the flight crew reported hearing a loud bang and observed the propeller abruptly stop. An emergency was declared with Cleveland ATC. The engine (Pratt & Whitney PT6-114A) was shut down and the flight crew ditched the aircraft in Lake Erie, two nautical miles south of Pointe aux Pins, ON. The U.S. Coast Guard recovered the flight crew who were taken to Chatham Airport where an ambulance was waiting.
Sources:
TSB