Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N50963, Friday 13 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50963
MSN: 402A-1046
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moreland, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The (PIC) pilot-in-command (prospective buyer) was given an oral checkout and training by a representative of the aircraft sales distributor and then he departed on his first flight. He had never flown this make/model, and reportedly had no turbine/turbo-prop experience. He had accumulated over 600 hours in a reciprocating powered crop duster with similar flight characteristics. Several witnesses reported observing the aircraft in a spin, and on-site examination revealed that the aircraft impacted in a slight nose/right wing low, inverted attitude with no forward momentum. No witnesses observed the entry maneuver that led to the inverted spin. The engine was disassembled and no evidence of mechanical malfunction was found. The weight and center of gravity was within limits at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was his lack of familiarity in the make/model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA045