Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N206P, Wednesday 27 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2000
Time:9:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N206P
MSN: BB-466
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeleyville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While flying VFR on top at FL200, the pilot observed the master caution light illuminated and noted that the cabin door light was illuminated. He heard a "poof", and lost cabin pressurization. He donned oxygen and advised ATC of an emergency descent. The flight diverted to the Savannah International Airport. After landing, the pilot noticed that the cabin door was separated.

Sources:

ICAO