Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1524R, Monday 17 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Jerry's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N1524R
MSN: 402-0845
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wabbaseka, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was being flown to a field of winter wheat for application of fertilizer. When it was about 1/4 mile north of the field, the right wing of the airplane impacted an antenna tower. The outboard section of the right wing was severed by the impact, and the airplane then entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the ground. According to the operator, the pilot was familiar with the area and had worked this field previously. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood showed 0.642 mcg/ml fluoxetine (Prozac, an antidepressant), 0.676 mcg/ml norfluoxetine (metabolite of fluoxetine), and an undetermined amount of tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marihuana) and phenylpropanolamine. Tests of his urine showed 0.020 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid and an undetermined amount of fluoxetine and norfluoxetine. Fluoxetine was not approved by the FAA for this pilot's use while flying.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the tower. The proximity of the tower was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA127

Location