Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N27MG, Thursday 26 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1998
Time:1:32 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Castle Aviation
Registration: N27MG
MSN: 208B0650
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamilton, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 208B Caravan was conducting the straight-in backcourse runway 30R approach at Hamilton, ON. The aircraft was high on the approach; however, the pilot elected to continue the approach and the aircraft landed long on the 8,000 foot runway. The aircraft touched down past the runway midpoint at which time the pilot applied brakes and beta [low thrust]. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and struck the high intensity lights for runway 12L. The aircraft was substantially damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

ICAO