| Date: | Wednesday 16 February 2000 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Martinaire |
| Registration: | N9505B |
| MSN: | 208B0085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McAlester, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | McAlester Regional Airport, OK (KMLC) |
| Destination airport: | Hugo, OK (KHHW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A mid-air collision occurred between a Cessna 182M (N91994) and a Cessna 208B (N9505B) while both aircraft were manoeuvring near the non-towered airport.
The Cessna 182 was approaching the airport for landing and the Cessna 208 had just departed the airport. Both pilots were aware of each other's intention as they had been in radio contact with each other. HUGO , OK (HHW ) The collision took place when the Cessna 208 was departing the airport on the downwind leg at 1000 ft agl and the Cessna 182 was entering the downwind leg from above and behind the Cessna 208 left wing. The Cessna 182 descended to the ground where it was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
There were no pax in either aircraft.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering in the traffic pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00FA083B |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 