| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1990 |
| Time: | 00:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Grouleff Aviation |
| Registration: | N7315S |
| MSN: | 401-0673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1682 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R1340-AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Joaquin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | , CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, LANDED IN A FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED INTACT WITH NO FIRE. THE PILOT EXPIRED FROM 'POSITIONAL ASPHYXIA.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 4 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED AROUND THE COOLING FINS AND CONTINUED THROUGH THE CENTER OF THE SPARK PLUG BOSS. THE ENGINE HAD 7251 TOTAL HOURS AND 339 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 4 CYLINDER HEAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90DVA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23717 