Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N2342Z, Monday 23 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1982
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Mccreadys Areo Service
Registration: N2342Z
MSN: 400-0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jones, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jones, LA
Destination airport:Jones, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, N8474V, AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT, AN AIR TRACTOR AT-400, N2342Z, COLLIDE WHILE BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE INVOLVED IN SPRAYING OPERATIONS. THE S-2R PILOT HAD FINISHED SPRAYING A FIELD WITH NORTH AND SOUTH SWATH RUNS, EXCEPT FOR CLEAN-UP SWATHS. AT THE SOUTH END OF THE FIELD, HE MADE A TRIM PASS FROM WEST TO EAST, THEN PULLED UP OVER TREES IN A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. DURING THE RIGHT CLIMBING TURN ON A SOUTHEAST HEADING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE AT-400 THAT WAS IN A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE AT-400 PILOT WAS SPRAYING AN ADJACENT FIELD THAT WAS SURROUNDED BY TREES. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED A SWATH RUN TO THE SOUTH, AND WAS IN THE LAST PART OF A PROCEDURE TURN BACK TO THE NORTH, WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRJ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03509