Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N2315Z, Tuesday 15 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Lester Lewis
Registration: N2315Z
MSN: 400-0361
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6475 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayti, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cooter, MO (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WINGS WERE CRUSHED SYMMETRICALLY AT AN ANGLE CORRESPONDING TO A PITCH OF 90 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. THE PROPELLER RPM GAGE WAS TRAPPED AT 1900 RPM AND THE TORQUE GAGE WAS TRAPPED AT ABOUT 600 FOOT POUNDS. DURING A PERSONAL INTERVIEW A PILOT WHO HAD WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ACCIDENT PILOT, REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT PILOT WOULD TYPICALLY FLY TO A SPRAYING SITE AT 600 TO 700 FEET. HE SAID THE ACCIDENT PILOT WOULD TYPICALLY RETARD THE ENGINE TORQUE TO ABOUT 600 FOOT POUNDS TO PREVENT EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED DURING THE DESCENT TO THE SITE AND WOULD SUBSEQUENTLY NEED TO ADD POWER DURING MANEUVERING.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. A factor was the reduced power setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA278

Location