Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-KLP, Friday 25 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:10:30 AM
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Turtle Airways
Registration: VH-KLP
MSN: 20800260
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Nadi -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off the float-equipped aircraft struck a wave. The pilot continued the flight believing that the impact had not been severe. an inspection several days later revealed a damaged firewall and stiffeners.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2006 VH-KLP 0 9km E Queenstown, Aerodrome min