Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-NGO, Saturday 24 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 1958
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Noord-Nederlandse Aero Club, t/a Avio-Eelde
Registration: PH-NGO
MSN: 84576
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84576; Taken on charge as T6109 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss 7.5.41. To RAF Skeabrae 1.6.41. To 302 Squadron, RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire 28.5.43; moved with squadron to RAF Heston, Middelsex 6.43; to RAF Perranporth, Cornwall 6.43. Crashed 18.7.43 (presuned at Perranporth, Cornwall); to W Mumford for repairs 24.7.43. Upon completion of repairs, to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 17.9.43. To RAF Lympne, Kent 5.8.44. To RAF Harrowbeer 4.1.45. To Station HQ Flight, RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire 22.2.45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Caterton, Oxfordshire 14.4.45. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.1.46. To Central Flying School, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 15.8.47 coded "FDL-F". To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 14.10.48 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 14.2.49 to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire. UK civil registered as G-ALIX (CofR 12581/1) 28.2.49 to Derby Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derbyshire. C of A 10650 issued 8.7.49. Registration G-ALIX cancelled/lapsed 9.7.49 and re-registered (C of R 12581/2) 18.7.49 to The London Aero Club Ltd, Panshanger Aerodrome, Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire. C of R No changed to R389/1 9.4.50. Registration cancelled/lapsed 3.10.55 and re-registered 9.11.55 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-ALIX cancelled 15.3.56 as 'sold to Holland'.

Re-registered in the Netherlansds as PH-NGO (C of R 395) 6.4.56 to Noord-Nederlandse Aero Club, t/a Avio-Eelde, Eelde.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Groningen-Eelde Airport 24.5.58. Lost control due to turbulence while performing aerobatics at low altitude, the right wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed. According to a rough translation from Dutch in English of the official accident report (see link #5 for the original Dutch text):

"24.05.1958
PH-NGO
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 84576
Groningen-Eelde Airport
While practicing “crazy-flying” for the upcoming flying party [air display] on May 26 [1958], the low flying stunt aircraft was hit by crosswinds. It suddenly got more inclination, causing the right lower wing to hit the ground and almost immediately afterwards the whole aircraft crashed into the ground. The Tiger Moth was damaged beyond repair, the pilot suffered minor facial injuries".

Groningen-Eelde Airport is a minor international airport in the northeastern Netherlands. It is located near Eelde in the Province of Drenthe, 4.8 nautical miles south of the City of Groningen in the Province of Groningen.

Registration PH-NGO cancelled 20.8.58 as "destroyed". Wreck used by scrap-dealer as base for TV antenna.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Haley, Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIX.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p845.html
5. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1958.htm#24.05.1958
6. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MN.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groningen_Airport_Eelde#1950s