Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N3652D, Sunday 27 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Casey Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3652D
MSN: 400-0845
Total airframe hrs:6383 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Widener, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT LOST CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHILE MANEUVERING. EACH FLIGHT WAS TAKING APPROXIMATELY FIFTEEN MINUTES. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN AT ITS EXPECTED TIME OF RETURN, A CREW WAS DISPATCHED TO THE JOB SITE WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND INVERTED AND BURNING. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, A PERSON SAW THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND SAW SMOKE AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA086

Location