Gear-up landing Incident GAF N.24A Nomad ZK-NAD, Sunday 5 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1997
Time:9:05 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF N.24A Nomad
Owner/operator:Air Tour Kaikoura
Registration: ZK-NAD
MSN: N24A-030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Woodbourne -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Woodbourne
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During apprpach the landing gear could not be lowered. The landing gear circuit breaker had popped and could not be reset. Emergency extension of the gear failed. A safe wheels-up landing was performed.

Sources:

ICAO
http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2015/02/