Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N8773S, Thursday 29 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8773S
MSN: 301-0189
Total airframe hrs:2921 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS AT THE START OF A SWATH RUN TO SPRAY A PEANUT FIELD AND CONTACTED THE LOWER THREE WIRES OF POWER LINES. PART OF THE LEFT WING TIP WAS SEVERED AND THE ACFT MADE INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 450 FEET FROM THE POWER LINES. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A SYSTEM OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. AUTOPSY/TOXICOLOGY RESULTS WERE NEGATIVE FOR ALCOHOL, DRUGS, CYANIDE AND OTHER COMPOUNDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SURVEY THE AREA IN WHICH HE WOULD BE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHTS AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID POWERLINES WHILE PERFORMING AERIAL APPLICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28477