| Date: | Monday 20 March 1995 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Bringham Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5237S |
| MSN: | 301-0131 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5193 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meade, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A UTILITY POLE WITH THE RIGHT WING AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE- IMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ANY PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE PILOT WHICH WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: the pilot's not obtaining/maintaining clearance with the utility pole. A factor was the utility pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA106