Accident Luscombe 8A N2952K, Saturday 21 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2024
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2952K
MSN: 5679
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental Aerospace A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lorain County Regional Airport (KLPR), Lorain/Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wakeman, OH (I64)
Destination airport:Elyria, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing, he encountered a direct crosswind from the left. The pilot attempted to correct the landing, however, when the right wheel touched down, the airplane entered a ground loop. The airplane began to skid down the runway sideways towards a taxiway. Subsequently, the right wing lifted, the left main gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the pavement which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 07 and he reported winds from 320 at 11 knots “with direct crosswind up to 14' knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a direct crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA396
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2952K

Location