| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1992 |
| Time: | 07:25 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | C & L Flying Service |
| Registration: | N3649D |
| MSN: | 301-0234 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340AN-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocky Ford, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FLYING BETWEEN FIELDS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SHALLOW DIVE WITH POWER ON THE ENGINE. WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS 800 FEET OVERCAST SKIES AND GROUND FOG.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE: LOW OVERCAST SKIES AND GROUND FOG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA062
Location