Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3652N, Saturday 18 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1987
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Air Ag
Registration: N3652N
MSN: 301-0268
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Albert Lea, MN (AEL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A SWATH RUN THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP TO CLEAR POWER LINES. WITNESSES STATE THAT THE ENGINE CUT OUT AND AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND BEGAN TO ROTATE. THEY STATE THAT THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE AND FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE SITE IN THE LINES LEADING TO THE ENGINE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DER10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31429