This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 September 2024 |
| Time: | 13:21 |
| Type: | Sunward Aurora SA60L |
| Owner/operator: | Shanghai Xinchen General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-12KF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A CTLS light airplane, alongside two Sunward Aurora SA60L, were damaged in Typhoon Bebinca as a hangar's roof was blown away. The CTLS ended up in a pond.
The three aircrafts were deemed total losses, according to the owner of the facility.
Note: aircraft and operator information was inferred from visual evidence and Internet sources.
Sources:
http://news.hnr.cn/shxw/article/1/1837394398338375681 https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1RhbFeXEFf https://www.xingkonghui.club/content/25.html 