Other Sunward Aurora SA60L B-10A5, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:13:21
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Suzhou Xingzhou General Aviation
Registration: B-10A5
MSN: SA60LS0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CTLS light airplane, alongside two Sunward Aurora SA60L, were damaged in Typhoon Bebinca as a hangar's roof was blown away. The CTLS ended up in a pond.

The three aircrafts were deemed total losses, according to the owner of the facility.

Note: aircraft and operator information was inferred from visual evidence and Internet sources.

Sources:

http://news.hnr.cn/shxw/article/1/1837394398338375681
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11214882
https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1RhbFeXEFf
http://sunward.brand.lmjx.net/news/detail/200576