Other Flight Design CTLS B-12L0, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Suzhou Baofengyu General Aviation
Registration: B-12L0
MSN: F-21-05-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CTLS light airplane, alongside two Sunward Aurora SA60L, were damaged in Typhoon Bebinca as a hangar's roof was blown away. The CTLS ended up in a pond.

The three aircrafts were deemed total losses, according to the owner of the facility.

Note: aircraft and operator information was inferred from visual evidence and Internet sources.

Sources:

http://news.hnr.cn/shxw/article/1/1837394398338375681
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11214887
https://www.bilibili.com/video/BV1RhbFeXEFf
https://weibo.com/7190063569/LBlM17DNt
http://www.aerojonesflyingclub.com/viewnews.php?id=247