| Date: | Friday 29 July 1994 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Allison Agricultural Avn, Inc |
| Registration: | N3649Y |
| MSN: | 301-0248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Connell, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | , WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO WENT ON SITE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED STRAIGHT INTO THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A WIRE STRIKE OR IMPACT WITH AN OBJECT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA200
Location