| Date: | Monday 1 August 1994 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Melvin, Larry |
| Registration: | N23358 |
| MSN: | 301-0378 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hunter, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE SPRAYING NOZZLES AND INITIATED A CLIMBING TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. OBSTRUCTIONS BLOCKED THE WITNESSES VIEW OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TURN-AROUND AND IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A VERTICAL POSITION WITH THE AIRPLANE HOPPER AND ENGINE BURIED IN 2 1/2 FEET OF WATER AND MUD IN A RICE FIELD. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT'S TRAINING INCLUDED AERIAL APPLICATION. HIS COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE WAS OBTAINED ON MAY 18, 1994. SCHOOL PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT INSTRUCTORS CAUTIONED THE PILOT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS TO HAVE RESPECT FOR THE AIRPLANE AND TO PERFORM A SLOW PULL UP DURING THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER. ASSOCIATES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE PILOT PERFORM STEEP TURN-AROUND MANEUVERS ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94FA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94FA258
Location