Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N5044S, Tuesday 1 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Reabe Spraying Service
Registration: N5044S
MSN: 301-0108
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5389 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainfield, WI (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE IN THE WRECKAGE THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29061