Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N2356M, Wednesday 22 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1984
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc
Registration: N2356M
MSN: 301-0396
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plain Dealing, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT MADE A DESCENDING LOW LEVEL TURN AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, NOSED OVER AND DOVE INTO THE SOYBEAN FLD BEING SPRAYED. THE PLT WAS NOT WEARING A SHOULDER HARNESS OR HELMET WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. TOXICOLOGY RESULTS REVEALED A LOW LEVEL OF CHOLINESTERASE IN THE PLTS BLOOD. THE CHEMICAL BEING SPRAYED WAS METHYL PARATHION WHICH IS A CHOLINESTERASE INHIBITOR. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40728