Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6093U, Friday 16 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1998
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Snow Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6093U
MSN: 0359
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:959 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuvering at about 1,500 to 2,500 feet. One witness reported the aircraft appeared as though it was going to do a 'loop;' however, it 'stalled.' At one point it looked as though the aircraft would just roll out and continue flying, but the 'right wing appeared to stall' and the aircraft entered into 'an inverted flat spin.' At about 200 to 300 feet agl, the aircraft nosed over to a more vertical position at which time the aircraft went behind some trees. A witness reported that the 'engine never stopped running.' No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while attempting an aerobatic manuever

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA100

Location