Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N6264B, Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:c. 09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6264B
MSN: CE-992
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayette County Airport (I23), Washington Court House, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Court House-Fayette County Airport, OH (I23)
Destination airport:Washington Court House-Fayette County Airport, OH (I23)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech F33A Bonanza experienced a nose wheel collapse while landing on runway 5.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6264B
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6264B/history/20240919/1357Z/I23/I23

https://image.airport-data.com/aircraft/635441.jpg (photo)

Location