Accident Air Tractor AT-301A N3651D, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301A
Owner/operator:Kenneth Jackson
Registration: N3651D
MSN: 301-0260
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollis, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollis, OK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION CLEANUP RUN, THE AIRCRAFT'S WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE AND SHEARED OFF THE OUTBOARD FIVE FEET. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND OUT OF CONTROL. EXAM OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PRE-EXISTING FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32076