Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5520D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4322

Date:Friday 26 November 1971
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5520D
MSN: D-5042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bland, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St.Louis,Mo
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector pos off,lines empty. Pilot was descending to begin vor approach to vichy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB