This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Caribbian Dental Lab LLC |
| Registration: | N5713V |
| MSN: | TE-98 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron experienced a runway excursion when landing at runway 28 at Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST), Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.
Sources:
https://viconsortium.com/vi-accidents/virgin-islands-private-plane-crash-lands-at-cyril-e--king-airport--prompting-runway-closure https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5713V https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5713V/history/20240922/1544Z/TJIG/L%2018.43639%20-65.65287 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/87891_1665138893.jpg (photo)
Location