Accident Brantly B-2B G-ASJX, Thursday 4 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Dixon Motors (Perth) Ltd
Registration: G-ASJX
MSN: 325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balhousie Street, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland (EGPT)
Destination airport:Scone, Tayside, Scotland
Narrative:
G-ASJX Brantly B.2B MSN 325 (C of R R.7959/1). Built Frederick, OK., 1963. Registered (C of R R7959/1) 9.7.63 to BEAS Ltd. Arrived at London Air Port as air freight cargo 25.7.63. C of A No A7959. On 17.8.63 it was demonstrated to Flairavia Ltd at Biggin Hill.

With G-ARVY, it was demonstrated at the Beagle Sales Day at Shoreham on 12.9.63, along with G-ARVY, and at Blackbushe on 23.10.63 being noted with Wessex Helicopters titles at Kidlington the same month, possibly on loan or for demonstrations.

Registration cancelled 5.11.64 and re-registered (C of R R.7959/2) 9.11.64 to Wessex Helicopters Ltd initially based at Eastleigh, Southampton but relocated to Thruxton, Andover Hampshire by mid-1966.

Registration cancelled 15.9.66 and re-registered (C of R R.7959/3) 29.9.66 to John Stone, Bruton, Somerset where it sustained an accident on 12.10.66 and was subsequently repaired by Field Aviation at London Stansted Airport, Essex.

Registration cancelled 7.6.67 and re-registered (C of R R.7959/4) 10.7.67 to A & B Cars (Distributors) Ltd, Newton-le-Willows, Lancashire.

Registration cancelled 4.5.68 and re-registered (C of R R.7959/5) 10.6.68 to Dixon Motors (Perth) Ltd, Perth and based at Perth/Scone.

Resided at the company garage and used for commuting in the Forres area until it crashed into a garden at Balhousie Street, Perth, whilst en route Perth to Scone on 4.7.68. Both occupants escaped.

Registration G-ASJX cancelled 4.7.68 as destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf
2. G-ASJX History 1963-1968: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASJX-1.pdf
3. G-ASJX History 1968: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASJX-2.pdf
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASJX.html
5. Wreckage of G-ASJX at Kidlington, Oxfordshire 14.6.69: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ruleofthumbphotography/32229779656/in/photolist-dvSDqX-R733C9
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport_(Scotland)

History of this aircraft

Built 1963. For full aircraft history, see main ASN entry

Location