This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1975 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Brantly B-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Sydney Newman Cole (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-ASHK |
| MSN: | 315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Woad Farm, Tathall End, Hanslope, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woad Farm, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:G-ASHK B.2A MSN 315 (C of R R.7854/1). Built Frederick, OK 1963. Registered 9.4.63 to British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd. Arrived London Air Port 24.4.63 as air freight cargo. Allocated military serial as XS681 as a contender for the AAC Unit Light Helicopter concept 21.6.63 and delivered to Boscombe Down 26.6.63 for handling and performance trials by ‘D’ Sqn A&AEE.
Registration cancelled 9.7.63 (although it continued to fly as G-ASHK until 16.7.63). Delivered to RAF Idris, Libya aboard A&AEE Beverly C.1 XB261 in company with Hughes 269A XS684 (G-ASBL) for hot weather trials 24.7.63. Returned to Boscombe Down aboard A&AEE Bristol 170 XJ470 22.8.63 and after further trials was returned to Kidlington on 14.10.63.
Re-registered (registration restored) 18.10.63 (C of R R.7854/2) to British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd., Kidlington, Oxfordshire as G-ASHK. Attended the RAeS (Royal Aeronautical Society) Helicopter Meet at Dunsborough Park, Woking, Surrey, 13.6.64.
Registration cancelled 8.7.64 and re-registered (C of R R.7854/3) 14.7.64 to John Sutcliffe & Son (Grimsby) Ltd, Louth and based at Skegness, Ingoldmells aerodrome.
Registration cancelled 23.2.70 and re-registered (C of R R.7854/4) 17.3.70 to Edward Bay, Swansea, Glamorgan, and based at Fairwood Common although also reported as based at Blackbushe in 1971. It had been converted to a B.2B by 1970.
Registration cancelled 1.9.75 and re-registered (C of R R.7854/5) 9.10.75 to Sydney Newman Cole, Woad Farm, Woad Farm, Tathall End, Hanslope, Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire, where it had an accident 18.12.75. As details are lacking, sources vary as to whether or not the incident resulted in the demise of this helicopter.
Rebuilt by British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd., at Coventry Airport, Baginton in 1976 (?unconfirmed). Stored at Stoke Goldington by 1978. Registration G-ASHK cancelled 3.2.82 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From use").
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/44964/ 3. G-ASHK History 1963-1975:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHK-1.pdf 4. G-ASHK History 1975-1982:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHK-2.pdf 5.
https://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XS 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASHK.html 7. Brantly B2B G-ASHK at Plymouth 17.10.70:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/8169568364/in/photolist-drVb3Y 8. Woad Farm:
https://mapcarta.com/W590895069
History of this aircraft
Built 1963. For full aircraft history see main ASN entry
Location