This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 May 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASUN |
| MSN: | 419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shipton-on-Cherwell, 2 miles North of Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:G-ASUN Brantly B.2B MSN 419 (C of R R.8267/1). Built Frederick, OK., 1964. Registered 14.7.64 to British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd and arrived London Air Port 1.8.64 as air freight cargo in a Canadair CL-44. Based 1964-67 at Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. On 4.9.65 it was at Portsmouth with Brantly B.2s G-ASHJ and G-ASXE to film a powerboat race.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Shipton-on-Cherwell, Oxfordshire 6.5.67 when on a training flight from Kidlington during a hailstorm, pilot escaping unharmed.
Registration G-ASUN belatedly cancelled 23.2.73 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
NOTE: This helicopter was the "3rd attempt" at allocating the registration G-ASUN. The first two attempts were to Brantly 305s with US registrations N2204 (MSN 1004) then N2236 (MSN 1005). In the event, neither of these two helicopters aspired to the UK civil register, and the registration was, as described above, taken up by Brantly B2B MSN 419. It is notable that the CAA aircraft record card initially listed G-ASUN as a Brantly 305 with the MSN 1004, with these items being crossed out on 14.8.64
Shipton-on-Cherwell is a village in the civil parish of Shipton-on-Cherwell and Thrupp, in the Cherwell district, in the county of Oxfordshire, England. It is on the River Cherwell about 2 miles (3 km) north of Kidlington in Oxfordshire, England.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf 2. G-ASUN History 1964-1973:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASUN.pdf 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASUN.html 4.
https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b2.php 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shipton-on-Cherwell
History of this aircraft
Built 1964. For full aircraft history, see main ASN entry
Location