Accident Air Command 503 unreg., Tuesday 15 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1991
Time:15:10
Type:Air Command 503
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN UNREGISTERED GYRO-COPTER WAS MAKING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING. HE MADE A LANDING AND COMPLAINED OF ICE ON HIS GLASSES TO A WITNESS. WHEN NO GOGGLES COULD BE LOCATED HE STATED THAT HE WOULD MAKE ONE MORE TAKEOFF AND LANDING. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, TUMBLE, AND IMPACT THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING AN ATTEMPT TO REVIVE THE PILOT HE HAD AN ACCUMULATION OF ONE QUARTER INCH OF ICE OVER HIS EYES AND FACE. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND EVENTUAL DEPARTURE FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING WAS ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE PILOT'S FACE RESULTING IN PILOT INCAPACITATION (VISUAL DEFICIENTY).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16270