Serious incident Partenavia P68B , Monday 21 August 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P68B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In cruise flight, with the autopilot disengaged, uncontrolled changes in the aircraft's attitude occurred. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to land in Hamburg.

Sources:

GX002-0/00