| Date: | Sunday 4 August 1996 |
| Time: | 18:37 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2HT |
| MSN: | 1-0014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1255 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-B4A-MOD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pittsburgh, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , PA (KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot received clearance into the approved airshow aerobatic airspace, and initiated his first maneuver, a double snap roll. A video tape of the maneuver showed a deformation of the lower left wing within seconds of initiation of the maneuver. This was followed by a failure of the left outboard portion of the upper wing. Both the failed lower left wing and the failed upper left outboard portion of the top wing displaced aft against the empennage. The video then captured the airplane in a descent until water impact in an inverted attitude. According to witnesses, the pilot utilized airspeeds greater than the manufacturer's recommended maneuvering airspeeds. Witnesses also reported seeing the 'g' meter in the cockpit at higher positive and negative readings than recommended by the manufacturer. The pilot had voiced his concern about the airplane's wings because of flutter he experienced during recent flights.
Probable Cause: The pilot's utilization of airspeeds greater than the manufacturer recommended maneuvering airspeeds which exceed the design limits of the airplane and resulted in the subsequent failure of the wing spar.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD96FA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD96FA126
Location