Accident Pitts S-2A N80016, Saturday 20 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80016
MSN: 2026
Total airframe hrs:841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED IN LAKE MICHIGAN ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE SHORELINE. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT WAS FLYING OVER THE WATER AT ABOUT 100 FT, THEN PULLED ALMOST STRAIGHT UP TO ABOUT 300 FT ABOVE THE WATER, NOSED OVER & WENT ALMOST STRAIGHT NOSE DOWN UNTIL WATER IMPACT. LATER, THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & EXAMINED, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE TIPS WERE BENT OPPOSITE THE DIRECTION OF ROTATION, THE SPARK PLUGS WERE CLEAN & FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL DISTRIBUTION MANIFOLD. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44041