| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1985 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | William Travis |
| Registration: | N56PS |
| MSN: | 2056 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON JULY 28, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 1820 HOURS, A PITTS S-2A, N56PS, OWNED AND OPERATED BY WILLIAM L. TRAVIS, CRASHED ON A HILLSIDE ON THE 192 DEG RADIAL, 12.8 NAUTICAL MILES FROM THE JULIAN VOR. THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF AEROBATICS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM MONTGOMERY FIELD, SAN DIEGO, CA., ON JULY 28, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 1800 HOURS. ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85FUM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37161 