Accident Pitts S-2A N29MC, Monday 11 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1990
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Nine One Seventy
Registration: N29MC
MSN: 2095
Total airframe hrs:997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PRECEDING WEEK THE PILOT HAD BEEN REGULARLY PRACTICING AEROBATICS. DURING THE PRECEDING 6 MONTHS THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 15 HOURS OF AEROBATICS INSTRUCTION. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT DEPARTED THERMAL AIRPORT TO PRACTICE AEROBATICS. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE FOLLOWING DAY. GROUND SCARS AND WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED, WINGS LEVEL, 75 DEG NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE, AND AT AN EXTREMELY HIGH VELOCITY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE DURING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23444