Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter D-FAXI, Wednesday 21 July 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 2004
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:FAXI Flugzeugvermietung
Registration: D-FAXI
MSN: 862
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roitzschjora (EDAW) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roitzschjora Airfield (EDAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the aircraft struck a hay bale with its left wing strut. The left main landing gear collapsed as a result.

Sources:

BFU 3X126-0/04