Accident Pitts S-2A N80004, Saturday 24 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80004
MSN: 2012
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SHORT OCCURRED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM DISTRACTING THE OWNER/PILOT OCCUPYING THE BACK SEAT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THIS SEAT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SECOND LAP RESTRAINT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED, BY WITNESSES, TO ENTER A SPIN WHICH WENT INVERTED. THE FRONT SEAT PILOT MAY HAVE BEEN ABLE TO REACH THE PEDALS BUT HAD NO EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE SPIN WAS STOPPED AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO PULL OUT, AND IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP INVERTED ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33552