Serious incident Piper PA-601 , Monday 23 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-601
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saarbrücken-Ensh. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine number 1 failed at 50 feet, the aircraft landed beside runway 09. While rejoining the runway, a runway lighting fixture was damaged.

Sources:

GX001-0/01