| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1985 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8042C |
| MSN: | 22-2229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1526 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osage Beach, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carthage, MO (H2O) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED N80426 LT OF THE FINAL APCH COURSE FOR RWY 14 HEADING TOWARD THE airport FOR LANDING. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS AT 300 TO 400 FT AGL WHEN THE NOSE OF THE ACFT ROSE ABRUPTLY, THE LT WING WENT DOWN AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. OTHER WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LT AND TURNED ABOUT 180 DEG BEFORE THE NOSE DROPPED. THE ACFT HIT A TREE LIMB IN A NEARLY VERTICLE DESCENT AND THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ACDT SITE IS 1/2 MI NNW OF THE APCH END OF RWY 14. THE PLT HAD HISTORY OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86FA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38292 