Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4579Z, Sunday 4 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 1983
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4579Z
MSN: 22-8088
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pawnee, OK (H97)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GUY WIRE ON A MICRO-WAVE TOWER DURING FLT IN IMC WEATHER. THE PLT HAD NOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW CEILINGS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO FLY ALONG A HIGHWAY AT LOW ALT. THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK A GUY WIRE ABOUT 50 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN CRASHED AND BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45287