Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5668Z, Thursday 6 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1985
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Acworth Rent-A-Tool
Registration: N5668Z
MSN: 22 9491
Total airframe hrs:4892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CIRCUMSTANCES & PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS NOT DETERMINED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE OWNER/STUDENT PLT & ANOTHER PSN, WHO WAS A CERTIFIED MECHANIC & AN INSTRUCTOR PLT, TOOK OFF & ENTERED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 18. THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS TERMINATED IN A LOW APCH. DURING THE 2ND CLIMB-OUT, THE ACFT WENT INTO A NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN ENTERED A STALL/SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE OWNER/STUDENT'S LAST INDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLT WAS DATED 6/10/84. ACCORDING TO HIS LOG BOOK, HIS LAST SOLO FLT WAS ON 12/12/84; HOWEVER, THERE WERE 3 ENTRIES FOR N5668Z AFTER THAT ENTRY WITH NO DATE OR FLT TIME LOGGED. THE OWNER/STUDENT WAS PRESUMED TO BE THE PLT-IN-COMMAND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.15%. A TEST OF THE OTHER OCCUPANT'S BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE. THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE OTHER OCCUPANT WAS ACTING AS A MECHANIC/OBSERVER OR AN INSTRUCTOR PLT WAS NOT VERIFIED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36655