Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4722Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43248

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Wilmot Flying Service
Registration: N4722Z
MSN: 22-8267
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmot, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED, ACFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING OVER FARMLAND AND DURING THE THIRD CIRCLE IT DESCENDED TOWARD A BRICK HOUSE. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO PULL-UP AT WHICH TIME IT CONTACTED THE TOP OF A SYCAMORE TREE IN A LEFT BANK. THE ACFT CONTINUED AN ADDITIONAL 230 FT STRIKING SEVERAL MORE TREES ALONG ITS PATH. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF APRX 60 DEG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41165